Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: soldering my own pins.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15

    soldering my own pins.

    Hello,

    I just ordered my first teensy3, I forgot that I wanted to order teensy with pins. The question is: is there anything special I need to do to solder my own pins? Or is it as simple as I think it is? The next question is, how do I access pins on both sides? When I look at the picture of teensy 3 with pins it seems that I only have access to pins on one side, but not the other, am I correct?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member PaulStoffregen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26,553
    Quote Originally Posted by sjcomp View Post
    I just ordered my first teensy3, I forgot that I wanted to order teensy with pins.
    Reply to the confirmation email ASAP. Usually Robin can change your order if you email quickly.

    The question is: is there anything special I need to do to solder my own pins?
    Like any soldering, the quality depends upon using an appropriate temperature, applying the heat long enough to allow all parts to reach a uniform temperature, use of quality flux (usually in the core of the solder), and keeping the parts still until everything is cooled.

    The next question is, how do I access pins on both sides? When I look at the picture of teensy 3 with pins it seems that I only have access to pins on one side, but not the other, am I correct?
    If you use the pins we solder to the boards, they're only accessible on the bottom side. There are companies like Digikey that sell lots of other types of pins, so you could find ones that are long on both sides.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulStoffregen View Post
    Reply to the confirmation email ASAP. Usually Robin can change your order if you email quickly.



    Like any soldering, the quality depends upon using an appropriate temperature, applying the heat long enough to allow all parts to reach a uniform temperature, use of quality flux (usually in the core of the solder), and keeping the parts still until everything is cooled.



    If you use the pins we solder to the boards, they're only accessible on the bottom side. There are companies like Digikey that sell lots of other types of pins, so you could find ones that are long on both sides.
    I solder my own pins. iron at 275F, and hit each pin for about 2 seconds, with 3 seconds between pins.

    I've yet to find anything at mouser with a significant pin length on both sides. Close, but no cigar.

  4. #4
    Senior Member PaulStoffregen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26,553
    Take a look at Digikey parts S1082E-36-ND & S1241E-36-ND

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulStoffregen View Post
    Reply to the confirmation email ASAP. Usually Robin can change your order if you email quickly.
    I saw shipping confirmation. She is quick!
    Quote Originally Posted by Magnethead494 View Post
    I solder my own pins. iron at 275F, and hit each pin for about 2 seconds, with 3 seconds between pins.
    Thanks for the info. I will give it a go!

  6. #6
    Senior Member PaulStoffregen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26,553
    Maybe that was meant to be 275 Celsius?

    Does solder even melt at 275 Fahrenheit?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15
    I successfully soldered my own pins! It was not a problem at all. I used 275 F and I used 2 seconds on and 3 seconds off. Thanks for help everyone.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •