Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Page 17 of 17 FirstFirst ... 7 15 16 17
Results 401 to 423 of 423

Thread: Teensy Qt

  1. #401
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    139
    Ok, took a screen shot of the TYcommander and the PCA..Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20180424_120606.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	178.2 KB 
ID:	13676Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ScreenShot001.jpg 
Views:	54 
Size:	33.9 KB 
ID:	13675

  2. #402
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7,072
    Under tools menu is show application log - copy the text from that to a text file and post that.

    There is a write once spot in CPU memory that PJRC puts a serial number - unless you find out how to set that to a usable/unique value it won't help windows or TyCommander id the board.

  3. #403
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    139
    Listing USB host controllers and root hubs
    Found root USB hub 'USB\ROOT_HUB30\5&2BE7B85E&0&0' with ID 0
    Found root USB hub 'USB\ROOT_HUB30\4&2688FB7A&0&0' with ID 1
    Examining device node 'ACPI\PNP0501\0'
    Unknown device type for 'ACPI\PNP0501\0'
    Examining device node 'USB\VID_16C0&PID_0483\4294967295'
    Found port number of 'USB\VID_16C0&PID_0483\4294967295': 13
    Found controller ID for 'USB\ROOT_HUB30\4&2688FB7A&0&0': 2
    Add serial device 'USB\VID_16C0&PID_0483\4294967295' on iface 0
    - USB VID/PID = 16c0:0483, USB location = usb-2-13
    - USB manufacturer = Teensyduino, product = USB Serial, S/N = 4294967295
    Examining device node 'USB\VID_093A&PID_2521\7&10E83D79&0&1'
    Device 'USB\VID_093A&PID_2521\7&10E83D79&0&1' has no 'PortName' registry property
    Ignoring duplicate HID collection device 'HID\VID_1A2C&PID_0C21&MI_01&COL02\9&1EC0521D&0&00 01'
    Ignoring duplicate HID collection device 'HID\VID_1A2C&PID_0C21&MI_01&COL03\9&1EC0521D&0&00 02'
    Examining device node 'USB\VID_1A2C&PID_0C21&MI_01\8&E1343CB&0&0001'
    Device 'USB\VID_1A2C&PID_0C21&MI_01\8&E1343CB&0&0001' has no 'PortName' registry property
    Examining device node 'USB\VID_1A2C&PID_0C21&MI_00\8&E1343CB&0&0000'
    Device 'USB\VID_1A2C&PID_0C21&MI_00\8&E1343CB&0&0000' has no 'PortName' registry property

    REmoved Sparkfun device..

  4. #404
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    139
    This seems to be a problem on my computer Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit. On a windows 7 it shows correctly.. I will dig into this more to find out what is different.

  5. #405
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7,072
    Just for reference on my Win 10 Pro x64 machine.

    I started TyCommander without the K66 Proto Teensy 3.6 plugged in. I opened the app log - Full view. There was some noise about 'Portname'. I hit CLEAR because I had another Teensy online and to clear that noise.

    I then plugged in the PJRC K66 Proto device - which also came with no Serial number. This device was properly registered as a T_3.6 and this text appeared in the log:
    Received arrival notification for device 'USB\VID_16C0&PID_0483\4294967295'
    Examining device node 'USB\VID_16C0&PID_0483\4294967295'
    Found port number of 'USB\VID_16C0&PID_0483\4294967295': 1
    Found controller ID for 'USB\ROOT_HUB30\4&362721B3&0&0': 1
    Add serial device 'USB\VID_16C0&PID_0483\4294967295' on iface 0
    - USB VID/PID = 16c0:0483, USB location = usb-1-1
    - USB manufacturer = Teensyduino, product = USB Serial, S/N = 4294967295
    Received arrival notification for device 'USB\VID_16C0&PID_0483\4294967295'
    Examining device node 'USB\VID_16C0&PID_0483\4294967295'
    Found port number of 'USB\VID_16C0&PID_0483\4294967295': 1
    Found controller ID for 'USB\ROOT_HUB30\4&362721B3&0&0': 1
    I thought I'd see a note in the log text about the Teensy type by ID number - but I don't recognize it. Koromix enabled it in a debug build for me perhaps so I could tell him since he did not have a T_3.6 board at that time. I'm not sure where that value comes from - but there is unique a byte ID indicating which Teensy is connected. Somehow your board is not getting that right.

    This board appears to use the newest smallest Programmer M0 chip.

  6. #406
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7,072
    Koromix: BTW the next release of TD_1.42 b4 is expected to have the FULL RAM on the T_3.5 enabled up to 256 KB from the current value. Will that require a change in TyCommander to allow that to work?

  7. #407
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    139
    The boards on a windows 7 get the teensy 3.5 correct. Do not know why this computer does not. I have a laptop and will check it on that. it is also windows 10 64bit.. Lets see what it shows tomorrow.

  8. #408
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7,072
    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne View Post
    The boards on a windows 7 get the teensy 3.5 correct. Do not know why this computer does not. I have a laptop and will check it on that. it is also windows 10 64bit.. Lets see what it shows tomorrow.
    I wasn't sure how to read that part - I thought that was referring to the " has no 'PortName' registry property" items. Very Odd - I got one each of the 3 Beta units for T_3.6 and T_3.5 before KS units shipped and used them since then and never saw that on multiple Win 10 machines.

    How is the Teensy powered? USB? Is a hub in use or a direct port - I wonder if that would change anything?

  9. #409
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    139
    Works on the laptop fine.

    This computer is a new Dell and still reports can not upload and that it is not a Teensy 3.5 connected.

    The original Teensy 3.5 from the store reports good.

    Again, the bootloader on this board has the leads and is the only difference.

  10. #410
    Senior Member Koromix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Lille, France
    Posts
    198
    @Wayne: The board model can only be identified while the Teensy is in bootloader mode. TyCommander keeps the serial <=> model information in cache to remember it.

    If the cache is wrong, you can reset it in several ways:
    - simply reboot the device, using the button (if your board has it) or the reset (or reboot) button in TyCommander,
    - or click on Tools > Reset Application.

    The full log will show you the model ID when you run the Teensy bootloader, it should look something like 'Identified 'Teensy ?' with usage value 0x??".

    @defragster: It should not require any change in TyCommander.

  11. #411
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    139
    Koromix, That did the trick. Reset Application did the trick. Thanks man..

  12. #412
    Senior Member Koromix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Lille, France
    Posts
    198
    I've pushed a new version (0.8.10), the main changes are :
    - Detect Teensy model without bootloader (if built with Teensyduino 1.42+) with bcdDevice field
    - Fix support for Teensy 3.5 firmwares compiled with Teensyduino 1.42+ (with RAM = 256K)
    - Fix rare Intel HEX parse errors

    I can't update the first post anymore, you can find this version here: https://github.com/Koromix/tytools/releases/tag/v0.8.10

  13. #413
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7,072
    @Koromix: I updated OP - added links for Win 64 bit - let me know if there are changes desired/needed.

    Installed v0.8.10 and uploaded same sketch to T_LC, 3.5 and 3.6 no issue with IDE 1.8.7 and TD 1.44

  14. #414
    Senior Member Koromix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Lille, France
    Posts
    198
    Perfect, thanks!

  15. #415
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    8
    Why have I only just found out about TyCommander?!

    Excellent tool - many thanks @Koromix.

    I hate to think how many times I've had to restart putty over the years!

  16. #416
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    4,765
    If Ty could compile sketches (not that hard to implement - one could just call the builder, like arduino does) - nobody had a reason to use that buggy Arduino anymore..
    There are so many good editors, like Atom.
    Arduino 1.8.7 is driving me crazy..

    Right now, I need three windows: Arduino, Ty Commander and Atom. Arghh.

    Years ago, Massimo Banzi told me via twitter, they're working on making the "IDE" (<- what a joke) better. I see NO progress..nothing worth.

  17. #417
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    7,072
    VisualTeensy is coming along nicely using multiplatform MSFT VSCode - down to two windows. Of course TyComm can open a unique SerMon window for each of multiple Teensys too - which is handy.

    I haven't spent a lot of time with or committed to VisualTeensy - I still like SublimeText particularly it's Global Grep over all of PJRC ARM source tree and for editing as I just learned it - and liked it enough to pay for a license. There was a 'Stino' add in that has fallen off that allowed Full compile from within SublimeText.

    But indeed TyCommander is GREAT for Teensy. I can ignore and use the IDE - but that SerMon and dealing with Multi Teensy is where TyComm excels!

  18. #418
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    4,765
    Just found a good way to compile sketches with Atom, with the "Process-Palette" plugin. Took 30 Minutes to figure out how it works. I have a nice compiler-window, like in Arduino now The only missing part is a Atom hotkey to upload the sketch with TY. Tomorrow (too late here)
    Finaly: Goodbye Arduino GUI.

  19. #419
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    4,765
    Upload done I love TYQT

    Looks like this:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image1.jpg 
Views:	257 
Size:	141.8 KB 
ID:	15136

    Nice, isn't it? Compiler output at the bottom. When errors occur, an extra window opens - not as messy as Arduino.
    And the best is - no makefiles, but the original builder, so it is 100% compatible.
    At the moment this still runs via a batchfile I wrote, which might have to adjust per project - if I feel like it, I'll make a nice menu for the settings (teensy model etc.) at some point.

  20. #420
    Senior Member+ Theremingenieur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Colmar, France
    Posts
    2,061
    That’s why I develop my Teensy stuff in Eclipse with Jantje’s great Arduino plugin. Code completion, automatic class member select lists, hotkey for looking up constant and function definitions in libs or the Teensyduino core, editing your sketch and libraries at the same time in different tabs, everything is there and works fine with TyQt...

  21. #421
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    4,765
    Yes, same here.And the best is, it uses a generic plugin, very easy to configure, and I know exactly what happens because I did it myself in very short thime, this evening So I can it repair it instantly if Massimo decides to change something.
    The builder uses the platform.txt, which means it is really 100% compatible, even with future versions of Arduino, automatically. And my Arduino defs.h patch works perfectly.

  22. #422
    Senior Member+ Theremingenieur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Colmar, France
    Posts
    2,061
    Yeah, Atom looks nice, too, at a first glance. Will perhaps give it a try during the Xmas holidays.

  23. #423
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    4,765
    One can use any editor where you can set a hotkey to start external tools.

    Windows-Batch:
    Code:
    @echo off
    SETLOCAL DisableDelayedExpansion EnableExtensions
    rem *******************************
    rem Frank Bösing 11/2018
    rem Windows Batch to compile Arduino sketches
    
    rem Usage:
    rem compile.cmd 0 : compile sketch
    rem compile.cmd 1 : compile & upload sketch
    rem compile.cmd 2 : rebuild & upload sketch
    rem - Attention: Place compile.cmd in Sketch folder!
    rem
    rem Edit these paths:
    
    set arduino=C:\Arduino
    set TyTools=C:\Program Files\TyTools
    set libs=%HOMEDRIVE%%HOMEPATH%\Documents\Arduino\libraries
    
    rem *******************************
    rem Set Teensy-specific variables here:
    rem
    
    set model=teensy36
    rem set model=teensy35
    rem set model=teensy32
    rem set model=teensyLC
    
    set speed=180
    
    set opt=o2std
    
    set usb=rawhid
    rem set usb=serial
    rem set usb=audio
    rem set usb=serialmidiaudio
    
    set keys=de-de
    rem set keys=en-us
    
    
    rem *******************************
    rem Don't edit below this line
    rem *******************************
    
    for %%i in (*.ino) do set sketchname=%%i
    if "%sketchname%"=="" (
      echo No Arduino Sketch found!
      exit 1
    )
    
    set myfolder=%~dp0
    set ino="%myfolder%%sketchname%"
    set temp1="%temp%arduino_build_%sketchname%"
    set temp2="%temp%arduino_cache_%sketchname%"
    set fqbn=teensy:avr:%model%:usb=%usb%,speed=%speed%,opt=%opt%,keys=%keys%
    
    if "%1"=="2" (
      echo Temp: %temp1%
      echo Temp: %temp2%
      del /s /q %temp1%>NUL
      del /s /q %temp2%>NUL
      echo Temporary files deleted.
    )
    
    if not exist %temp1% mkdir %temp1%
    if not exist %temp2% mkdir %temp2%
    
    echo Building Sketch: %ino%
    "%arduino%\arduino-builder" -verbose=1 -warnings=more -compile -logger=human -hardware "%arduino%\hardware" -hardware "%LOCALAPPDATA%\Arduino15\packages" -tools "%arduino%\tools-builder" -tools "%arduino%\hardware\tools\avr" -tools "%LOCALAPPDATA%\Arduino15\packages" -built-in-libraries "%arduino%\libraries" -libraries "%libs%" -fqbn=%fqbn% -build-path %temp1% -build-cache "%temp2%"  %ino%
    
    if not "%1"=="0" (
      if "%errorlevel%"=="0" "%TyTools%\TyCommanderC.exe" upload --autostart --wait --multi "%temp1%/%sketchname%.%model%.hex"
    )
    
    exit %errorlevel%
    This little batch does all what's needed to do a "build" like arduino and upload. NO makefile.

    Just save it as "compile.cmd" to the Sketch-folder, edit the variables, and run it with the params (0..2) described.
    If have set hotkeys in Atom: F8 Rebuild & Upload, F9 Compile, CTRL-F9 Compile & Upload
    Atom-Plugin needed: "Process-Palette"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •