Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9
Results 201 to 209 of 209

Thread: [posted] Commodore C64 Emulation on a Teensy 3.6 Microcontroller

  1. #201
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    4,397
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyb3rn0id View Post
    NumLock feature doesn't work. When I hit num/lock for the joystick swap, board stucks, neither CRT ALT CANC reset, I must disconnet power
    @others do you have this problem, too?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyb3rn0id View Post
    Sometimes screen initialization fails: screen is shifted
    might be your display, or a connection problem.
    The display-spi ist very fast, pls connect it directly to the board - no cables!

  2. #202
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    4,397
    I ordered 3.2'' SPI ILI9341 display in China, I am very curious if it works.
    Last edited by Frank B; 04-18-2018 at 08:55 PM.

  3. #203
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank B View Post
    I ordered 3.2'' SPI ILI9341 display in China, I am very curious if it works.
    Two months of waiting for shipment then?

    With the same type of connection or flat cable? (the latter one, I've seen on AliExpress etc)
    Would be fun with a slightly larger screen than the current 2.4" (yes, I went for 2.4 instead of 2.8 - didn't want to wait too long )

  4. #204
    Junior Member Cyb3rn0id's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank B View Post
    -
    might be your display, or a connection problem.
    The display-spi ist very fast, pls connect it directly to the board - no cables!
    I've connected directly to board. Maybe a display issue. I'll order some others displays.
    In the meanwhile I've tried connecting to IEC port some drives I have that works on a Commodore 64. A 1541 and a 1541-II. Don't works. After loading sometimes gives an out of data error, or garbage on the screen or nothing. The SD2IEC works even if a lot of games are not loaded.

  5. #205
    Junior Member Cyb3rn0id's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank B View Post
    I ordered 3.2'' SPI ILI9341 display in China, I am very curious if it works.
    Are the ones with the 40-pin connector?

  6. #206
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    8
    can someone post a hex file for the vga version. I have assemble the board and would like to test it. TIA

  7. #207
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by ron2way View Post
    can someone post a hex file for the vga version. I have assemble the board and would like to test it. TIA
    Disregard the request for the hex file. I was able to get the board working.

  8. #208
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    6,110
    Quote Originally Posted by ron2way View Post
    Disregard the request for the hex file. I was able to get the board working.
    Good work!

  9. #209
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    4,397
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyb3rn0id View Post
    Are the ones with the 40-pin connector?
    This one:
    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/3-2-...859744548.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •