Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem with new Teensy 3.5 DAC output

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    5

    Problem with new Teensy 3.5 DAC output

    I have a new 3.5 and cannot get DAC1 to work. DAC0 works with great volume and clarity.
    i used WaveFilePlayer with minor mods to reference the use of the analog out.
    The Teensy is connected to a MAX9744 20W amp. Both channels on the amp work.
    Swapped Capacitors to confirm that one is not bad.
    Checked voltage. Working DAC0 shows about .5V while playing.
    DAC1 - none.
    Have used the Audio shield with success (not related to this...), but this is my first attempt at audio out with on board DAC and not sure if just doing something stupid.
    Attached is pic of setup and program.

    Thanks,
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1101.JPG 
Views:	48 
Size:	131.7 KB 
ID:	12604  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,872
    Unsure how solid second DAC support is, quick check using the analog write code from here
    https://www.pjrc.com/teensy/teensy31.html
    to output a sine wave on the two pins would confirm the hardware is still good.

    Edit - looks like DAC pins are A21 and A22
    Last edited by GremlinWrangler; 01-13-2018 at 10:38 PM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member+ manitou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,925
    To utilize both DACs on T3.5/3.6, I think in your sketch you want AudioOutputAnalogStereo in place of AudioOutputAnalog -- maybe go back to the design tool gui and select "dacs" instead of "dac"

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by manitou View Post
    To utilize both DACs on T3.5/3.6, I think in your sketch you want AudioOutputAnalogStereo in place of AudioOutputAnalog -- maybe go back to the design tool gui and select "dacs" instead of "dac"
    Using "AudioOutputAnalogStereo" works! I know have stereo...
    Thank you...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •