Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Page 99 of 173 FirstFirst ... 49 89 97 98 99 100 101 109 149 ... LastLast
Results 2,451 to 2,475 of 4308

Thread: Teensy 4.0 First Beta Test

  1. #2451
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    5,679
    Ran the SdCardTest from the audio-library:
    Code:
    SD Card Test
    ------------
    SD card is connected :-)
    Card type is SDHC
    File system space is 15923.15 Mbytes.
    SD library is able to access the filesystem
    
    Reading SDTEST1.WAV:
      Overall speed = 1.98 Mbyte/sec
      Worst block time = 0.70 ms
        24.02% of audio frame time
    
    Reading SDTEST1.WAV & SDTEST2.WAV:
      Overall speed = 1.30 Mbyte/sec
      Worst block time = 3.92 ms
        135.01% of audio frame time
    
    Reading SDTEST1.WAV & SDTEST2.WAV staggered:
      Overall speed = 1.31 Mbyte/sec
      Worst block time = 1.16 ms
        40.15% of audio frame time
    
    Reading SDTEST1.WAV, SDTEST2.WAV, SDTEST3.WAV:
      Overall speed = 1.32 Mbyte/sec
      Worst block time = 4.29 ms
        147.79% of audio frame time
    
    Reading SDTEST1.WAV, SDTEST2.WAV, SDTEST3.WAV staggered:
      Overall speed = 1.32 Mbyte/sec
      Worst block time = 1.57 ms
        54.18% of audio frame time
    
    Reading SDTEST1.WAV, SDTEST2.WAV, SDTEST3.WAV, SDTEST4.WAV:
      Overall speed = 1.41 Mbyte/sec
      Worst block time = 4.62 ms
        159.13% of audio frame time
    
    Reading SDTEST1.WAV, SDTEST2.WAV, SDTEST3.WAV, SDTEST4.WAV staggered:
      Overall speed = 1.41 Mbyte/sec
      Worst block time = 1.93 ms
        66.52% of audio frame time

  2. #2452
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulStoffregen View Post
    No problem, I'll send you another board with the resistor added. It's quick & easy without soldering most of the non-audio parts. I'm also out of the plastic bases. But there's plenty of extra breakout boards which aren't going to be used, since the next rev changes to a 1 mm pitch pads for a FFC connector.
    Paul - thank you so much!!!!! - really appreciate it. Will make it easier to test with.

  3. #2453
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    @Frank B = did my test with no mods to core for SD card. Assuming you did the same.

    @KurtE - installed pogo pins for Serial6, Serial7 and SPI1. Tested the transmit for 6/7 and that seemed to work - sent hello messages to a T3.2 Just placed the in the holes - have to go solder them now. If you have a test sketch you want me to try let me know.

    Going to try SPI1 with the 9488 shortly - need more coffee.

  4. #2454
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    @PaulStoffregen

    Quick question on the current breakout board - the 2 pins between gnd and RX I am assuming are not connected to anything? Just want to be sure since I want to bring out pins 26/27 to them to test SPI1

  5. #2455
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,330
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulStoffregen View Post
    The next boards will change to a 1mm pitch, meant for FFC connector. The link for the connector to buy is on msg #2262.
    which unfortunately is declared as "discontinued at Digikey"
    but if PJRC buys them in quantities of 4000 (non stock, but active) then ...

  6. #2456
    Senior Member PaulStoffregen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    20,547
    Quote Originally Posted by mjs513 View Post
    the 2 pins between gnd and RX I am assuming are not connected to anything?
    Correct. Only 3 of the 6 pins are connected. I used 6 pins so they mate with this FTDI cable, and many others which follow its pinout. But even for the ports which have CTS, I only routed RX, TX, and GND.

  7. #2457
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulStoffregen View Post
    Correct. Only 3 of the 6 pins are connected. I used 6 pins so they mate with this FTDI cable, and many others which follow its pinout. But even for the ports which have CTS, I only routed RX, TX, and GND.
    Thanks Paul - just wanted to double check.

  8. #2458
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    Quote Originally Posted by WMXZ View Post
    which unfortunately is declared as "discontinued at Digikey"
    but if PJRC buys them in quantities of 4000 (non stock, but active) then ...
    If you used this link that Paul gave us https://www.digikey.com/product-deta.../609-1788-1-ND, it should be in stock. I just ordered a bunch of them along with the USB cable that Paul just reference.

  9. #2459
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,330
    Quote Originally Posted by mjs513 View Post
    If you used this link that Paul gave us https://www.digikey.com/product-deta.../609-1788-1-ND, it should be in stock. I just ordered a bunch of them along with the USB cable that Paul just reference.
    I know that they are in stock, but I conclude from
    https://www.digikey.com/products/en?...=HFW8R-1STE1LF
    that Digikey dies not plan to restock once all sold

  10. #2460
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    @WMXZ
    Nah. That pops up all the time when you get to the filter tab. If you use the link that Paul gave you there is about 1410 in stock that you can order individually versus large quantity buy. You are better off to use the link. I always found search for parts on digikey challenging.

  11. #2461
    Senior Member+ KurtE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,414
    I downloaded and installed the new Beta Code and then tried compiling one of my FlexIO examples with edits to add table for FlexIO3...

    Looks like all of the defines are in place. I pushed up the first round of changes up to my github project: https://github.com/KurtE/FlexIO_t4

    Now thinking about what should I change strategy wise in this code base to deal with having several IO pins which can either use FlexIO2 or FlexIO3...

    Currently there is a function that maps IO pin to flexIO object... So need to handle duplicates or right now they will all map to FlexIO2...

    Also with trying to figure out the strategy need to take into account the count of different resources (Timers, Shifters) which there are 4 of each on each of the FlexIO controllers

    Also with taking usages of some of these resources into account.
    For example there are some usages which require two consecutive timers (that is internal they work with Timer N and N+1) and require the multiple pins to be on same controller
    Also Some classes want DMA for the shifters. That is DMA Mux Mapping:
    FlexIO1: Channel 0 - Maps to (shifter 0 and shifter 1) channel 64 (2, 3)
    FlexIO2: Channel 1 - Maps to (shifter 0 and shifter 1) channel 65 (2, 3)
    FlexIO3: <None>

    So if something like SPI wants two shifters using DMA for input and output, one of them can use shifter (0, 1) and the other either (2, 3)

    So for example maybe: some of classes like Serial who is not using DMA should somehow specify this and take a resources from FlexIO3 when possible. But if they then run of the resources on that FlexIO then need to try to shift to using resources on other FlexIO or if they need to have all of the pins on same one...

    ...

    But will start testing some of it.

  12. #2462
    Senior Member+ KurtE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,414
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank B View Post
    It is the TPS-Chip.
    I've tested the 8MB RAM with th T3.6 only, so far.
    I'll make little board for it, when i've figured out how to use quad-spi with flexio.
    Hi Frank,

    I have not researched it much, but the main LPSPI has the ability to do 4 output pins.
    Where SOUT is data0, SIN data1, and PCS2 data2 PCS3 as data3...

    I am not sure if we have PCS2/3 anywhere but one can try to do two bit transfers, by setting width field in TCR register.
    And only enabling either transmit or receive...

    Again a long shot, but...

  13. #2463
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    @KurtE

    Just tried SPI1 with the ILI9488 display. Not working - not sure if its the pogo pin connections to the 1062 or the SPI. Have to go do a few errands but will do some more debugging when I get back.

  14. #2464
    Senior Member+ KurtE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,414
    Quote Originally Posted by mjs513 View Post
    @KurtE

    Just tried SPI1 with the ILI9488 display. Not working - not sure if its the pogo pin connections to the 1062 or the SPI. Have to go do a few errands but will do some more debugging when I get back.
    Will be interesting to hear... I need to get busy and make an adapter board that gains me access to all of these pins!

    When I am not sure about some of these things I use my real basic blink_any_pin sketch:
    Code:
    int current_pin = 13;
    int next_pin_number = 0;
    #define DBGSerial Serial4
    void setup() {
        // Blink any pin.  Note: I put pin 13 as input to see if we can
      // jumper to it to see if we can find the pin...
      while (!Serial && millis() < 5000);
      DBGSerial.begin(115200);
      delay (250);
      DBGSerial.println("Find Pin by blinking");
      DBGSerial.println("Enter pin number to blink"); 
      pinMode(13, OUTPUT);
    }
    
    void loop() {
      // put your main code here, to run repeatedly:
      if (DBGSerial.available()) {
        int ch;
        while ((ch = DBGSerial.read()) != -1) {
          if ((ch >='0') && (ch <= '9')) {
            next_pin_number = next_pin_number * 10 + (ch-'0');
          } else {
            if (next_pin_number != 0) {
              digitalWrite(current_pin, LOW); // turn the previous pin to low...
              current_pin = next_pin_number;
              pinMode(current_pin, OUTPUT);
              if (current_pin != 13)
                pinMode(13, INPUT);
              digitalWrite(current_pin, HIGH);
              next_pin_number = 0;  // setup to enter next pin
              DBGSerial.printf("Now Blinking pin %d\n\r", current_pin);
            }
          }
        }
      } else {
        digitalWrite(current_pin, !digitalRead(current_pin));
        delay(250);
      }  
    }
    It starts off blinking pin 13, but allows you to type in a number of pin to blink, it then turns pin 13 to input. So I setup a jumper from pin 13 and probe the pin I am interested in seeing and hopefully the LED on 13 blinks.

    Currently hacked up to use Serial4 as Serial does not work on T4 beta boards.

  15. #2465
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    Thanks Kurt will try when I get home.

  16. #2466
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    @KurtE
    That did the trick - pins 0, 1, 26 are blinking no problem. Pin 27 is not so have to see what happened - may have to replace the pogo pin - its doesn't seem to be popping back up like the others.

    Now I have to go out!!!!!

  17. #2467
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    9,672
    Quote Originally Posted by mjs513 View Post
    Just installed the latest 1.47b1 using post#2 link and ran the "cardinfo" sketch in the SD library using this setup:
    Code:
    const int chipSelect = BUILTIN_SDCARD;
    oppps ... Only one line needed :: const int chipSelect = BUILTIN_SDCARD;
    [but it did find the FAST GPIO issue on the SDIO pin test …]

    Just like T_3.6 the SDIO pins are controlled with that - no SPI.set()'s needed.

    Both of my cards have read - and a Power Off between was good to get a clean restart and safe card change.

    Cool thing is without a vBat battery an app watching RTC keeps time during Off to On - unlike killing power.

  18. #2468
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    9,672
    Quote Originally Posted by mjs513 View Post
    If you used this link that Paul gave us https://www.digikey.com/product-deta.../609-1788-1-ND, it should be in stock. I just ordered a bunch of them along with the USB cable that Paul just reference.
    @mjs513:
    > that part does show: "1,110 Can ship immediately " but also "Discontinued at Digi-Key " and for Tape and reel "Minimum Quantity: 4,000 Non-Stock" - it does not show 'restock time' like most items.

    > What was the "USB cable that Paul just reference" - I don't find that?

    About the MCLK resistor solder - glad I didn't think it was hard … I just did it following Paul's tinning note - Scratched off coating - cut open the trace - added flux and tinned the exposed ends - held the resistor and got one and then the other end in place … it was straight but I didn't hold long enough before lifting the holding tweezers on end two.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MCLK560.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	63.1 KB 
ID:	16484
    opps - I see it is upside down too

    Question: Where is the 5 second POWER OFF time set? And is the 'PRESS' of that Power button [PCB pin to GND] available in code for use as a 'Warning Shutdown requested' : "Close SD files" ... etc?

  19. #2469
    Senior Member PaulStoffregen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    20,547
    Quote Originally Posted by defragster View Post
    > that part does show: "1,110 Can ship immediately " but also "Discontinued at Digi-Key " and for Tape and reel "Minimum Quantity: 4,000 Non-Stock" - it does not show 'restock time' like most items.
    Does anyone want to suggest alternates? Total PCB footprint width needs to be under 13 mm.

  20. #2470
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulStoffregen View Post
    Does anyone want to suggest alternates? Total PCB footprint width needs to be under 13 mm.
    I followed the cable link at the bottom of the page you referenced and gave a couple of alternatives - not sure if this one fits the bill - its really hard for me to read that drawing for some reason.

    UPDATE: Heres the missing link that Tim pointed out: https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...6CT-ND/4505929

    @defragster - @WMXZ: my apologies didn't scroll down enough I guess to see that note amongst the others.

  21. #2471
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    9,672
    Quote Originally Posted by mjs513 View Post
    I followed the cable link at the bottom of the page you referenced and gave a couple of alternatives - not sure if this one fits the bill - its really hard for me to read that drawing for some reason.

    @defragster - @WMXZ: my apologies didn't scroll down enough I guess to see that note amongst the others.
    Mike did you mean to include a link?

    Maker page https://www.amphenol-icc.com/fpc-ffc-hfw8r1ste1lf.html - links to other distributors. Didn't see EOL notes or link to alternates

    Arrow has more and shows 7 week lead time :: https://www.arrow.com/en/products/hf...f/amphenol-fci

  22. #2472
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    Quote Originally Posted by mjs513 View Post
    @KurtE
    That did the trick - pins 0, 1, 26 are blinking no problem. Pin 27 is not so have to see what happened - may have to replace the pogo pin - its doesn't seem to be popping back up like the others.

    Now I have to go out!!!!!
    @KurtE

    Ok heres the story. Got pins 26, 27, and 1 blinking no issue. But then I noticed that if I entered pin 0 not would print now blinking pin 0.... the LED keeps blinking. So my previous post was wrong on pin0. In that test I connected to pin0 first then entered 0. This test I changed the pin first then changed the connection.

    The reason why I rechecked again was because I still couldn't get the display to work on SPI1.

    EDIT:
    @KurtE - tried using cs=10 but no luck.
    Last edited by mjs513; 04-25-2019 at 06:51 PM.

  23. #2473
    Senior Member+ defragster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    9,672
    Quick glance the link in #2470 looks like the one where those tabs violated overall width limit.

  24. #2474
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,098
    Quote Originally Posted by defragster View Post
    Quick glance the link in #2470 looks like the one where those tabs violated overall width limit.
    Wasn't 100% sure - but had a feeling - put it out there so someone could check me.

  25. #2475
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    2,330
    Quote Originally Posted by PaulStoffregen View Post
    Does anyone want to suggest alternates? Total PCB footprint width needs to be under 13 mm.
    Myself, just ordered 200 of them, should last a little bit.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •