Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 214

Thread: RA8875 from Buydisplay

  1. #26
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,116
    @pd0lew

    ok. messed it up - think I got my branches confused. I pull all the changes now into the RA8875 branch( https://github.com/mjs513/RA8875/tree/RA8875_t4 ). With the corrections to a couple of the files in the subdirectories (yes I missed those but I went over each one individually to make sure - already caught your comment in post #23.

    Made one other change for the 1062:
    Code:
    	#elif defined(__IMXRT1062__)
    		//always uses SPI transaction
    		if ((_mosi == 11 || _mosi == 26 || _mosi == 35) && (_miso == 12 || _miso == 1 || _miso == 34) && (_sclk == 13 || _sclk == 27 || _sclk == 36)) {//valid SPI pins?
    			if (_mosi != 11) SPI.setMOSI(_mosi);
    			if (_miso != 12) SPI.setMISO(_miso);
    			if (_sclk != 13) SPI.setSCK(_sclk);
    		} else {
    			_errorCode |= (1 << 1);//set
    			return;
    		}
    		if (!SPI.pinIsChipSelect(_cs)) {
    			_errorCode |= (1 << 2);//set
    			return;
    		}
    		pinMode(_cs, OUTPUT);
    		SPI.begin();
    		digitalWrite(_cs, HIGH);
    so the display should be supported on all SPI ports (SPI, SPI1 and SPI2).

    @KurtE - did I do that one right or did I miss something? Your RA8875 display may work now for you.

  2. #27
    Senior Member+ KurtE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,430
    Quote Originally Posted by mjs513 View Post
    @KurtE - did I do that one right or did I miss something? Your RA8875 display may work now for you.
    Downloaded zip file, deleted the old directory and it builds

    May be awhile before I pull out their display again Right now most of the T4's are showing eyes

  3. #28
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,116
    Yeah - getting ready to solder up another T4 - they are all getting tied up with in process projects/testing. Should have ordered a couple more than I did - glad September is almost here

  4. #29
    Senior Member+ KurtE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,430
    I tried hooking up the one with the 5v regulator up and like before nothing...
    And the one I had some luck with before is without 5v regulator...

  5. #30
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,116
    @KurtE - sorry it didn't work - did you try @pd0lew version by any chance? Maybe I missed something - guess I will be ordering a display from BuyDisplay.

  6. #31
    Senior Member+ KurtE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,430
    @mjs513 - One interesting point is my 5v version I believe I originally ordered the wrong board and it is a 480x272, the 2nd one that I Think sort of worked was the 800x... version.

    Another thing that at times gives me Pause to order from BuyDisplay.com, is that on my PC, Norton won't allow me to go their site as their security credentials are bad...

    The first one I ordered through EBay...

    Not sure if I will punt, try to order another one or.

    Will I ordered an Adafruit one through Digikey (Went for the cheap 4" version again 480x272, but should at least be able to test some stuff...

  7. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    92
    Hi Kurt,

    The Adafruit RA8875 is a terrible one.... I have one but I like to put it in the garbage tray. No fonts no speed.. worth less to try. I can send you a good display for free. The only thing is I must know your post address.
    Best,
    Johan

  8. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    92
    This makes the difference, sharp as a knife, fast and we have a working library
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DeepinScreenshot_select-area_20190826215616.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	90.6 KB 
ID:	17328
    Best,
    Johan

  9. #34
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,116
    Hi Johan

    Maybe no font but the benchmarks are about the same as what you got. Here is a comparison - yours is on the left the RA8875 with the 5" display on the right:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	6 
Size:	61.5 KB 
ID:	17329

  10. #35
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    92
    Probably yes, but see the difference in real no fonts no graphics and no buttons and the price is more or less the same. Compare both display is also difficult because the RA8875 can also used as dual layer display. No other display correct me if I am wrong can do this. As example my CWdecoder
    must shift eight lines up(liberation mono fonts) at the time you will not see any delay. I tested a lot of displays even the ILI9341_t3 can not shift up lines that fast due the lack of dual layers. It's all about the SPI bus speed and for the RA8875 this is limited to approx 23MHz more than good for all my projects such as the brand new power and swr meter.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pja2...ature=youtu.be

    Best regards,
    Johan

  11. #36
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,116
    @pd0lew

    What configuration do you use when you order from BuyDisplay?

  12. #37
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    92
    4 wire SPI, no font chip, 5VDC and FT5206 touchscreen controller the 4.3 " is very very sharp and still 800x480 pixels.

  13. #38
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    92
    4.3 on the photoClick image for larger version. 

Name:	DeepinScreenshot_select-area_20190826224922.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	100.2 KB 
ID:	17330

  14. #39
    Senior Member+ KurtE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,430
    Quote Originally Posted by pd0lew View Post
    4 wire SPI, no font chip, 5VDC and FT5206 touchscreen controller the 4.3 " is very very sharp and still 800x480 pixels.
    So that is their capacitive touch screen? I assume you use some form of ribbon connector to connect it up to your setup?

    Something like: https://www.buydisplay.com/default/s...-screen-ra8875

    Actually the next thing I might try is to solder on an AMS1117 3.3v VR to the other board plus a POLCAP and other cap and unsolder J8 and see if that makes my boards happier...
    Last edited by KurtE; 08-26-2019 at 09:23 PM.

  15. #40
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,116
    @pd0lew - thanks for config - wasn't sure if you all were using a font chip or the type of touch.

    @KurtE - Good luck - hate having to mod the H/W to make things work.

    Debating on whether to get the 5v or 3.3v version

  16. #41
    Senior Member+ KurtE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,430
    If it is any hint to you, I am modifying the 3.3v version to be 5v version. The difference is: The soldered on a AMS1117 VR, added another POLCAP, plus decoupling CAP, plus did not solder J8 (Sound familiar )

  17. #42
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,116
    @KurtE

    That pretty much answers that question

  18. #43
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    92
    @Kurt

    No ribbon cable .... on the RA8875 display is a 40 pins header and I use normal wires but keep it as short as possible.

    Best,
    Johan

  19. #44
    Senior Member+ KurtE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,430
    @pd0lew - With the two different ones I ordered earlier. The one with resistive touch, I believe the touch interface went through the 40 pin connector of the display.

    But with the capaciitive version, it had a ribbon cable the hung of the edge, that has their FT50... touch controller on that ribbon, and I think it came with a small ribbon connector that you could attach to something... Note this was with the ER-TFTM050-3 boards...

  20. #45
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    92
    Hi Kurt,

    Please choose the right one with no loose touchscreen controller, those days the FT5206 is integrated on the board and you need I2C and int pin so it's simple like that go anyway for a capacitive controller. The FT5206 needs no calibration that make it much easier too.

    Best,
    Johan

  21. #46
    Senior Member+ KurtE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5,430
    Thanks, I looked at the new datasheet for the 4.3" and yes looks like the connectors are different including the touch stuff you mentioned. So went ahead and ordered. I choose slow boat delivery so may be awhile...

  22. #47
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    92
    good choice!

  23. #48
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    385
    I'm thinking of a big display but I really like cap touch like on my phone. So resistive is the way to go and doesn’t need calibration?

  24. #49
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    92
    no go for a capacitive !

  25. #50
    Senior Member+ mjs513's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,116
    Quote Originally Posted by KurtE View Post
    Thanks, I looked at the new datasheet for the 4.3" and yes looks like the connectors are different including the touch stuff you mentioned. So went ahead and ordered. I choose slow boat delivery so may be awhile...
    Yep - ordered mine last night as well - oh well another display for the box

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •