Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem with GUI Audio Design Tool

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    318

    Problem with GUI Audio Design Tool

    Something has happened with my Audio Design Tool installed in Arduino 1.8.8 and Teensyduino 1.45
    All was working OK for weeks or months until recently, then it started to behave as shown in the jpg file attached.
    I am running windows 10, 64 bit computer.

    When I drag and drop say the i2s input object on to the screen it appears as an object with one output then when I click off it another object i2s1 appears behind it with 2 output connections. The Export button shows Red all the time and the panel to right of screen shows blue highlited as if selected.

    The same happens when other objects are dragged to the screen. I can place connection links between the objects as shown eg. i2s1 and mixer1 and dac1 but cannot do anything with the other objects i2s, mixer, or dac....not even delete them.
    I thought maybe a reinstall would help so I now have installed Arduino 1.8.9 and Teensyduino 1.4.7 and the problem is the same......wonder why..????

    The problem is with the offline version, to run I simply click the index.html file in the gui folder.
    The online version works OK.....?????Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Audio Design Tool Teensy 147.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	259.7 KB 
ID:	17455

  2. #2
    Senior Member PaulStoffregen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    20,576
    The javascript code for the design tool has not changed.

    Maybe try a different broswer?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    318
    Yes, thats it, Thanks. I can run it with Internet Explorer but it warns me it has blocked running scripts and ActiveX, but gives me a button on the screen to allow it.... so it works. Haven't figured out settings for Google or Microsoft Edge yet....neither of these complain but gives the problem outline ist post

  4. #4
    Member ETMoody3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    New Ulm, Mn
    Posts
    79
    I'd venture a guess it's a problem specific to your system, perhaps browser extension woes?

    Latest Win 10, 1903, Chrome browser, not getting the posted errorClick image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	91.3 KB 
ID:	17471

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    318
    I have reset some of the settings relating active content in Internet explorer 11 and it works OK now in explorer.
    I have reset Google chrome browser back to defaults and it works OK now in Google.
    I have done both Repair and Reset of Microsoft Edge via win10 Apps settings and still doesn't work in Edge....????. I would not have used Edge in the past so don't know if it ever worked in Edge.........but working in Google or Internet Explorer is good enough for me....Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Teenfor3 View Post
    I have reset some of the settings relating active content in Internet explorer 11 and it works OK now in explorer.
    I have reset Google chrome browser back to defaults and it works OK now in Google.
    I have done both Repair and Reset of Microsoft Edge via win10 Apps settings and still doesn't work in Edge....????. I would not have used Edge in the past so don't know if it ever worked in Edge.........but working in Google or Internet Explorer is good enough for me....Thanks for your help.
    There's definitely a problem with Edge. For me it didn't work then it did now it's not working again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •