Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Audio GUI for T4

  1. #1
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    6,570

    Audio GUI for T4

    I have started to customize the GUI for the Teensy4, hoping that Paul will adopt the changes.

    https://frankboesing.github.io/T4_Audio_Design_Tool/

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2020-03-22 13_36_53-Start.png 
Views:	27 
Size:	91.8 KB 
ID:	19444

    I've introduced several different colours.
    All objects with the same color use the same device, means: you cannot use two objects with the same color.

    I haven't done much with the info panel yet - it's still a big TODO.

    Please test it all, and post problems here - or much better: - do a pullrequest. Thanks a lot.
    Repo: https://github.com/FrankBoesing/T4_Audio_Design_Tool
    Last edited by Frank B; 03-23-2020 at 04:49 PM. Reason: Added link to preview - chipaudette: thanks!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    209
    Frank,

    Since you've already got your code on GitHub, you can serve it live straight from GitHub using the "Pages" feature of GitHub.

    For example, I've got a floating-point fork of the Audio library and I also extended the Audio GUI to go along with the floating-point fork. I serve the GUI via GitHub Pages.

    My GUI is live at this address: https://tympan.github.io/Tympan_Audio_Design_Tool/

    And, if you want to see how I set it up on GitHub: https://github.com/Tympan/Tympan_Audio_Design_Tool

    If you want to serve it live this way, and if you choose to follow my model, the steps are something like:

    1) Move the Teensy Audio GUI code to its own repo, not mixed in with the rest of the Audio library
    2) In GitHub, go to your new repo, go under "settings", and activate GitHub Pages

    I think that's all that I had to do to make it work!

    Chip

  3. #3
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    6,570
    Wow, that works - thank you very much!
    https://frankboesing.github.io/T4_Audio_Design_Tool/

  4. #4
    Senior Member+ manitou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2,397
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank B View Post
    Wow, that works - thank you very much!
    https://frankboesing.github.io/T4_Audio_Design_Tool/
    are you going to add MQS output to GUI?

  5. #5
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    6,570
    Oops - yes

  6. #6
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany NRW
    Posts
    6,570
    I've added MQS

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    103
    Having played with this, it seems like a neat thing would be to have only one GUI, with check boxes for including specific libraries, like Chip's floating point, and radio buttons for the processor, T3, T4, etc. The use of colors could show the add-ons, like float. Then the GUI would be checking more inconsistencies, like integer data going to float processes, as well as providing the objects for the code.

    But thanks to both Frank B and Chip for these GUI's. Bob

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    103
    I notice that "Import" does not bring in the Patch Cords, and not always the objects. This is true for both of the external GUI's. "Export" seems fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •