Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Teensy 4.1 ethernet header position mesurements for custom footprint

  1. #1

    Teensy 4.1 ethernet header position mesurements for custom footprint

    Hi I'm trying to make a custom footprint for teensy 4.1 to get the ethernet pins to go straight down into the pcb through a header without using a ribbon cable.
    Could it be possible to get the exact measurements like in the picture below from the center of pin 20 to the center of ethernet pin R+ ? Ideally directly from the design software/gerber?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-06-06 at 11.37.48.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	61.8 KB 
ID:	20514

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    133
    search is your friend... https://forum.pjrc.com/threads/60851...?highlight=600 read all the way down to paul's post.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    133
    As long as we are discussing it, how are you planning on connecting to the board below? Header and socket? directly soldering header to board? What parts are you using?

  4. #4
    Oups I did a quick search but didn't get the keyworks right, thanks for the link.

    Concerning the connections below, I'll be using these low headers and pins for the 0.1in connections, since the ethernet headers are lower than the average 0.1in headers:
    https://www.digikey.ca/en/products/d...mSeq=326606311
    https://www.digikey.ca/en/products/d...0-03-0/4147393

    and for the 2mm ethernet connections:
    https://www.digikey.ca/en/products/d...mSeq=326606091

    https://www.digikey.ca/en/products/d...mSeq=326605261

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    133
    No prob. Interesting approach. The only thing I wonder about are the PCB pins. I presume you will solder the sockets into the base board, insert the pins, slip the teensy on over the pins and solder in place. Is there any problem with the solder wicking down into the sockets?

  6. #6
    Yes That's exactly how I do it.
    I've done it in the past and didn't have a problem with solder going into the sockets, I don't think it would be a problem as long as you don't put an excessive amount of solder.
    I guess the surface tension in the hole keeps the solder there, I wouldn't worry too much about it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    133
    I have a different solution for mixing the 2mm and 2.54mm pitch sockets but I'm not happy with it. So, I thought I'd give your approach a try. Then I saw the prices! Wow, hard to justify putting almost as much money into the socket as the Teensy. For my product, I will probably just push soldering the teensy directly onto the board. I suppose there is 0 chance of a T4.1 version with a 2.54mm pitch ethernet connector...

    I wish finding the right connectors was not so hard.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •