Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 101 to 125 of 129

Thread: VGA out for Teensy 4.0/4.1

  1. #101
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    What you explain with the 2D HW Block is like it work on STM32F7xx / H7xx with the LTDC and DMA2D ... but you need to have the corresponding pins available ...

  2. #102
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Hi ,
    i continued with functions in VGA_T4 , now you can use polygon too
    draw_h_line , draw_v_line mod to accept negative length value.
    I will try to do a drawfilledpolygon but i got some problem with the filling algorithm
    New code is here :
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1coY...ew?usp=sharing

    The demo program use all of the gfx routine i added.

    Cheers.

  3. #103
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    I just get my new scope
    I see that after the last pixel from the last line you just wait 6 lines for the V front porch ... it have to be 11 (for 640 x 480) , the vsync itself is OK with 2 lines.
    A little pics here :
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/13e8...ew?usp=sharing

    yellow is vsync , red is hsync , blue is pixels

  4. #104
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Hi ,
    I finally made the drawfullpolygon , it seem to work now
    Code is here :
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1cuT...ew?usp=sharing

    Cheers.

  5. #105
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Hi Jean Marc
    Any news on the project ? , i have work on some other project and hope you advance in your VGA problems ...

  6. #106
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    190
    Hi,
    No, not really. I tried isolating the DMA code to ask more support on the forum but I finally decided to work on another project too.
    And no much more luck on the new project too ;-(

  7. #107
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Hi ,
    to overcome the tiny 320x240 SPI LCD , have you consider to use something like this chip ? :
    http://www.vlsi.fi/en/products/vs23s010.html
    I don't know the max res we can get but it's for PAL/NTSC composite , like what was used in the time the computer you emulate was doing.
    Here is just SPI needed , no more 8 bits parallel bus.
    But it add another pcb ....
    The other model "VS23S040" have 4x more internal SRAM , but here it's only in BGA ....

    Cheers.

    PS : or use the esp32 ability to made composite video out in place of this chip .... or ... this time VGA out from esp32 ... well i stop ... too much idea ...

  8. #108
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    190
    I did not know that chip but I have good news...

    Since 5 mins ago, the 640x480 more is working.... yeah!!!
    I used 2 shift registers combined with a 64bit destination DMA transfer.

    I will publish the code this evening or tomorrow as I have some guest for a BBQ in the afternoon.
    If you have changes in your drawing routines, please share them again, I will merge it at same time. Sorry I did not do it last time, I was so desperate and I had some other work to do...

    There is still some disturbance with the amiga emulator but I think combining shift registers is the good approach. If I could combine 4 that would be even better.

  9. #109
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Great to ear it finally work
    I have code other project in that time (colour maximite 2 with 1024x600 LCD)
    Last code was : https://drive.google.com/file/d/1cuT...SVZRvaxpo/view from post #104.
    And we have to hope that the next Teensy model will have the right pinouts next time

    Cheers.

  10. #110
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    190
    Last version of the code has been pushed to the git !

  11. #111
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Hi Jean Marc
    I just tested your new lib , it work well.
    But i have to compile for 'smallest code' , in other mode they are more glitch in screen.
    640x480 is one of the mode that work at best actually , but i don't have test everything

    Congratz !!

  12. #112
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    190
    I did not notice that with the vgatestpatern sample but if I run your drawing test, there is indeed at some point some small horizontal lines and I also noticed that the screen becomes black few secs when compiling for faster code but not with smallest code. Not sure what it is. At least some progress this w-e ;-)

  13. #113
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    190
    If someone is interested, I ported most of the emulators now to the VGA driver.
    I also released a version of DOOM yesterday.
    Everything is part of the GIT.

    https://github.com/Jean-MarcHarvengt...ster/README.md

    I am now looking at minimize the disturbances when using sound at same time as VGA.

  14. #114
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Hi Jean Marc
    I will finish some code for my LCD Maximite 2 on STM32 first on this board ( https://www.waveshare.com/product/mc...-package-b.htm ) and i will try your new emulators , and then , it's time to go back 27 years ago and play ... DOOM ...
    I think i will do a new more compact test pcb , here i start to have a plate of spaghetti with all the cable flying around
    For the stability of VGA with sound i think that we have to wait for the next teensy version , in the hope they are going to output the correct pins for LCD/VGA

    Cheers.
    Last edited by darthvader; 10-11-2020 at 01:04 PM.

  15. #115
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    190
    I added an 'experimental' schematic next to the pinout and pushed the initial interrupt based I2S PCM5102 sound driver. Still a bit buggy but ok...
    VIDEO PLL is default de-activated in the library now so 640x480 mode is not available. I noticed it was not very stable when used in the amiga emulator.
    You can always activate it back with the compiler switch in the code.

  16. #116
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Hi Jean Marc
    I'm back to home and finished the teensy test-board , i get your latest source and see you added the mouse , what is the pins to use for the mouse ?
    Actually the USB port got the USB KB , and i don't see where i can attach the mouse , the Amiga emulator start with a calibration (probably the mouse) and it stop here for me
    Do you use a USB Hub to connect KB + Mouse ?

    Cheers ...

    PS : Ho !! i just see on your youtube that you use a combo KB/Mouse .... i have to check if i have something like that at home
    Last edited by darthvader; 11-09-2020 at 05:26 PM.

  17. #117
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    190
    Hi,
    Indeed, I used a mouse/kb combo from Logitech.
    But you can also connect a hub to the teensy USB port.
    if you have a hub, you need to uncomment //USBHub hub1(myusb);
    in emuapi.cpp.
    I just hope UAE code still fit in available RAM if you do this.

    I used that yesterday to connect my USB midi cable on the Atari ST. Uncommenting same line.
    I used an active hub but then I switched to a passive one, it was still low power enough.

    Atari ST emu is now able to control MIDI via USB now ;-)
    I will publish the code on Wednesday...

  18. #118
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Thanks for this information ,

    Arduino output , compiled as smallest code (it's in french)
    Code:
    Le croquis utilise 1069568 octets (13%) de l'espace de stockage de programmes. Le maximum est de 8126464 octets.
    Les variables globales utilisent 500476 octets (95%) de mémoire dynamique, ce qui laisse 23812 octets pour les variables locales. Le maximum est de 524288 octets.
    Still 23kb available

    It's just that i'm blocked on Calibration Process where i'm supposed to hit the red cross , i tested with 3 different mouse , i see no cursor , is it another option i have to check to overide this ?

  19. #119
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    190
    it must be something related to some keys detected wrongly? JOY2_BTN?

    You can comment out below code completely.
    and force toggleMenu(true);

    readCallibration();

    if ((tft.isTouching()) || (emu_ReadKeys() & MASK_JOY2_BTN) ) {
    callibrationInit();
    }
    else
    {
    toggleMenu(true);
    }

  20. #120
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Hi ,
    You where right , it was the 3 buttons , as i used other buttons on this test board connection was inverted ,it was like the 3 buttons was constantly pressed , now everything is ok.
    Thanks

  21. #121
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    I think i found a bug with the mouse.
    When you click on a mouse button it release alone and not when you release the button yourself.
    The 2 mouse buttons act like that , i see this in amiga emulator , try to open the workbench upper bar menu with the right button , and you see what i mean

    Cheers.

  22. #122
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    It's me again
    Just a question about the Amiga and or ST emulator.
    Allot of games and apps use 2 or more disk (adf) , is it a way to have more than one adf disk file linked at start of the emulator ?
    Or is it a way to switch between the adf files if needed ?

    Cheers.

  23. #123
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Hi ,
    I tested your last version from Github , the mouse act correctly this time.
    Thanks

  24. #124
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    190
    You can also select 2 floppies from the menu now (space bar when on second) and return on the first floppy used to start. You can use user2 button to swap them when running. I tried on harlequin 2 floppies version and it worked..

  25. #125
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    68
    Just tested on Turrican , it work
    Image quality is great , i just get some horizontal line sometimes , but actually i don't have sound that come out of the pcm5102 , i will check my connection tomorrow.
    I have see that the screen is right shifted , a picture is here :
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screen_shift.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	96.8 KB 
ID:	22425
    As you see , just a part of the score is visible.
    It's like what's append 2 or 3 month ago when you started the 640x480 driver
    Probably a timing issue.

    Cheers.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •