Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: audio system design tool bug with DAC and PWM

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    1

    audio system design tool bug with DAC and PWM

    When I attempt to have both the PWM audio output device and the DAC audio output device in an audio design, the design tool throws an error "dac1 uses DAC1, too" and "pwm1 uses DAC1, too". Looking at the tool source, it appears that line 436 tries to allocate the DAC hardware to the pwm device. I think that is wrong.

    Fortunately, this doesn't prevent generating apparently correct code, but it did stop me in my tracks for a couple of hours while I checked into the conflict warning.

    The PJRC example file examples/HardwareTesting/PassThroughMono/PassThroughMono.ino shows this error.
    Last edited by wb7rdi; 01-26-2021 at 07:30 AM. Reason: I forgot the reference to source code. sorry.

  2. #2
    Senior Member manicksan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    228
    strange that nobody answered to this

    as it's very easy to fix

  3. #3
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7,989
    Quote Originally Posted by manicksan View Post
    strange that nobody answered to this

    as it's very easy to fix
    Would be nice if you do a pullrequest.

  4. #4
    Senior Member manicksan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    228
    I don't know if I can do that as my version of the index.html is heavily changed.

  5. #5
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7,989
    Quote Originally Posted by manicksan View Post
    I don't know if I can do that as my version of the index.html is heavily changed.
    ? just edit the original?

  6. #6
    Senior Member manicksan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    228
    I'm new to github

    But that was very easy,
    when you said "just edit the original"
    I know directly how it should be done.

  7. #7
    Senior Member manicksan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    228
    Can I do the same for the template based mixer somehow?

    I tried to add a file
    but that looks like I only can add one file at a time,
    and that's gonna be messy with many patches/pull requests?

  8. #8
    Senior Member+ Frank B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7,989
    Thanks.
    Best is to create a fork, then do your changes to the fork.
    When you're ready you can do a pullrequest. This will include all changes with multiple files, then.

    For Windows, there is "Github Desktop" which makes all this very easy.

    Edit: A little more comfortable is to add a "Branch" to your fork, and then edit that. But for the first steps with Github, the simple fork will do.
    Last edited by Frank B; 01-31-2021 at 08:29 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member manicksan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    228
    yes I was thinking of doing a branch, of what I can understand it's the best way of doing it.

    I belive the only way to restore back my fork is to delete the whole thing and start over.
    That will off course also delete the new pull request, but there is nothing else to do
    that is not extreme compicated and overkill.

    Github in a nutchell (but its microsoft and they are not the smartest)

  10. #10
    Senior Member manicksan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    228
    I did it
    removed the whole fork
    did a new fork

    created a branch called templateMixer
    added the changed files
    and made a pull request

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •