Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Communicating between boards

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17

    Communicating between boards

    Hi,
    I have three (soon to be four) Teensy 3.5 boards configured as XPlane FlightSim devices, and I need someone to point me in the right direction to talk between the boards. They all show up in Arduino as the same Teensy port number which I've already posted about, so I'm at a loss as to how to go about making one board tell something to another board.
    If there is a way to create custom DataRefs in the XPlane interface, that would make it easy, but I haven't found that anywhere.
    Any ideas out there?
    Thanks,
    John

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by jsureke View Post
    Hi,
    I have three (soon to be four) Teensy 3.5 boards configured as XPlane FlightSim devices, and I need someone to point me in the right direction to talk between the boards. They all show up in Arduino as the same Teensy port number which I've already posted about, so I'm at a loss as to how to go about making one board tell something to another board.
    If there is a way to create custom DataRefs in the XPlane interface, that would make it easy, but I haven't found that anywhere.
    Any ideas out there?
    Thanks,
    John
    I donít think USB would work, as it talks to boot loader. Simplist is connect UART TX board 1 to UART RX of the other and vice versa.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by TeensyWolf View Post
    I donít think USB would work, as it talks to boot loader. Simplist is connect UART TX board 1 to UART RX of the other and vice versa.
    I don't know what that means. Are you talking about using the TX / RX pins? Is there example code somewhere?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1,743
    Which version of Windows are you using?

    Pete

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by el_supremo View Post
    Which version of Windows are you using?

    Pete
    Windows 10 Pro

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1,743
    I had lots of problems with duplicate COM ports while I was using Win 7, but since I've switched to Win 10 Pro I haven't had any more trouble at all.
    When you are programming the three T3.5 boards, do you do them all from the same instance of the IDE? i.e. program one of them, unplug it and program the next, etc.? That seems to be the root cause of the duplicate COM ports I observed in Win 7. To fix it, I start a new copy of the IDE to talk to each board.
    But you'll have to get rid of those duplicate ports. When I had the problem in Win 7, I used Device Manager to uninstall all three COM ports (including removing the driver). Reboot. Then plug one board in and start one copy of the IDE for it, setting Tools: Board and Port as appropriate. Then plug in the next board and repeat the process with a new copy of the IDE. When you plug in each board, especially the first, give the system time to see the board and find and install the driver - in theory, it should assign a different COM port to each board.
    Use at your own risk, but it worked for me. Good luck.

    Pete

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by el_supremo View Post
    I had lots of problems with duplicate COM ports...
    Pete
    These are not showing up as COM ports. They show up as Teensy ports:
    Name:  temp2.png
Views: 75
Size:  1.9 KB

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1,743
    Use device manager to look at your COM ports, including hidden ones (View:Show Hidden Devices).

    Pete

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by el_supremo View Post
    Use device manager to look at your COM ports, including hidden ones (View:Show Hidden Devices).

    Pete
    Wow! That explains a lot... One third party device was registered under several com ports. My flight yoke was under HID something like 12 times.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1,743
    Yup. The trick is figuring out how to safely clean it up!

    Pete

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •