Forum Rule: Always post complete source code & details to reproduce any issue!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Audio System Design Tool - tiny issue on search

  1. #1
    Member dimitre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    São Paulo
    Posts
    84

    Audio System Design Tool - tiny issue on search

    I've just noticed the search box (bottom left) doesn't return exact results
    but I can find some effects there if I type without the first letter. for example "elay" shows "delay" but typing "delay" doesn't show anything.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    1,249
    This is because the matching is case sensitive and you didn't type "Delay" - not a great user experience...

    Line 152 in gui/red/ui/palette.js needs to be changed from
    Code:
    	    var re = new RegExp(val,);
    to
    Code:
    	    var re = new RegExp(val, "i");
    to get this behaviour. I can create a pull-request if this seems a desirable fix.

  3. #3
    Senior Member PaulStoffregen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    25,079
    Quote Originally Posted by MarkT View Post
    I can create a pull-request if this seems a desirable fix.
    Yes, please do.

    Would also be good if the filter matched against the short names, if that's feasible?

    Please understand I'm currently working on flash encryption support, so not keeping up with all forum threads, emails, github issues this week. If I'm unresponsive, please give it a week or so and then ping me.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    1,249
    https://github.com/PaulStoffregen/Audio/pull/400

    Not sure about shortnames - it currently uses the id I think which has the Audio class name embedded in it, or similar.

  5. #5
    Member dimitre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    São Paulo
    Posts
    84
    Thank you!
    Today I'm working with my custom audio object,
    in design tool I usually pick chorus, design everything and replace in code. but I have to replace back to chorus to be able to get back in the Audio design tool.
    It would be great to have a Custom effect in design tool, which links to a non existant object, like for example AudioEffectCustom

    So we could use the design tool back and forth only by adding this line to the code
    Code:
    typedef AudioEffectCustom AudioEffectSlicer;

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9,333
    How does it know the number of in- and outputs?

  7. #7
    Member dimitre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    São Paulo
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank B View Post
    How does it know the number of in- and outputs?
    Most effects I've seen are 1-1 so it will be already helpful to use 1-1 as default.
    And we can have other objects with Ins-Outs in the name like for example
    Code:
    AudioEffectCustom
    AudioEffectCustom1-2
    AudioEffectCustom2-2
    AudioEffectCustom2-1

  8. #8
    Senior Member manicksan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    294
    if you use the Audio Design Tool at
    https://manicken.github.io/

    there is both the possibility to create "project"-assigned custom objects
    (using my built in Node Def Manager)

    but for a simpler approach
    it also have a object called userObject in the special category
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	userObject.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	13.1 KB 
ID:	25647
    which allow to define an object with custom number of inputs and outputs
    the subtype is the type of your custom AudioObject
    for example: AudioEffectCustom

    in my tool it searches for the shortname non case sensitive

    in my thread there is more information
    https://forum.pjrc.com/threads/65740...gn-Tool-update

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •